Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to this website and the Skills2Use app you will be using which are called the “Service”.

We are a services company which does not give advice. We only provide services which will assist you discovering, storing and sharing information about yourself which will be useful for producing CVs, personal statements or other documents to assist applications for courses or jobs and generally developing your career.

OUR PRIORITY
Keeping Your Information Secure

– Our Job and Commitment

The security of your information is taken very seriously and so we have an excellent infrastructure and procedures in place to protect your information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure as required by the laws in England under the Data Protection Act 1998. We use industry standard secure sockets layer (SSL) technology to protect personal information as well as the use of specific logins and secure passwords. Our main web server and database server are held in a securely managed data centre and further protected with a personal firewall and inherent security layers.

Child protection

In order to ensure the highest levels of security and protection for students, the Service is a CLOSED SYSTEM which means that only you, the account holder, and any people you choose to communicate with through this Service and allow access to certain information and material will be able to view that information or material. No stored material is accessible by the general public. (Please see separate Child Protection Statement).

– Your Job and Commitment

Please make sure that if you use a public or shared computer you should close your browser after each user session. This will help ensure others do not access your information.

Storage of your information

Information that you submit in the Service is sent to and stored on secure servers located in the European Economic Area. In the event that the processing of your information involves processing outside this area where the countries concerned do not have similar data protection laws, we will take reasonable steps to ensure your privacy rights continue to be adequately protected.

Information

Personal – we store Personal Information from you when you use any of the features and facilities provided by the Service. Please do not submit any Personal Information if you do not wish it to be stored. The types of information we may collect include your name, email address, identifying information, education or job information and other contacts you choose to provide as well as photographs, video and other information you include in any portfolios or other materials you create through the Service. This information will be retained for 2 years after subscribing to the Service for renewal and administration purposes.

Other – information may be stored about you automatically when you visit the Site which may involve the use of cookies and web beacons. The information collected by cookies and web beacons is not personally identifiable and only includes access times, pages used and viewed, general information about your device settings and your connection to the internet such as the type of browser you use, your operating system, your IP address and geographical location. (A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your device via your web browser. These allow us to identify your device and understand details about your visit. Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically and you can alter the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance. A web beacon is a small graphic image placed on a web page that is designed to allow us to monitor traffic on the website).

Sharing Your Information

We will disclose your personal information to comply with applicable laws and government or regulatory bodies’ lawful requests for information.

We may disclose statistics excluding personally identifiable information about users of the Service with companies or organisations that we engage with to help us develop the Service and our business and may transfer, sell or assign any of the information described in this policy to third parties as a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change of control, transfer of assets or reorganisation of our business.

External links

The Service may contain links to external sites and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.

The Service is for YOU and you are in control

While using the Service you consent to the collection and use of Information in accordance with this privacy policy and you agree to be the sole data controller of your personal data and will be solely responsible for its processing for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Any changes to this privacy policy will be posted on the website.

The Information you provide and use for any purposes is solely your responsibility and we cannot be responsible for any inaccuracies in it or consequences from it. We are not responsible for any Information exchanged between you and any people you choose to communicate with through this Service. The use of the internet is never entirely secure and therefore the security of any information submitted via the Service whilst in transit is your responsibility.

If we contact you with any marketing communications you don’t want please ask us to stop sending it.

And if you wish to review or receive copies of the personal information we hold about you there will be the usual small administration fee permitted by law in England.

Skills2Use Limited, 9 Elmwood Road, London W4 3DY
Registered in England & Wales under company number 09378814